Welcome to Microbitz Online Store

Privacy Policy

Microbitz – Privacy Policy

Our website address is: https://microbitz.ph

Understanding the importance of your privacy and the data given to us, Microbitz Solutions Inc. has committed to the strict compliance of processing them based on this outline and in compliance with Republic Act 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), along with its implementing rules and regulations (IRR). Microbitz Solutions Inc.  shall regularly review the sufficiency and accuracy of this policy. We reserve the right to modify or change the privacy policy at any time.

As to collection of data (Personal and Sensitive Information)

By ordering/registering in Microbitz Solutions Inc. you voluntarily disclose to us personal data which may include sensitive personal information (such as: Name, Address, Emails, Contact Information, and alike). Such data attained will only be processed upon your express consent freely given and will only be used within a primary purpose of collection and other matters/concerns within the context allowed by the DPA and its IRR. Some of the uses, among others, are as follows:

  • Use, access and denial access (if data would show that Microbitz Solutions Inc. does not cater to a certain individual – i. minors and infringers) of Microbitz Solutions Inc. online and its services;
  • Processing of orders (selection, reservation as well as payment);
  • Delivery (we may share your data to a third party/partner to make the delivery of the order – i. courier or ride hailing application/service);
  • Administration of account (client/customer research, verification and monitoring of inventories);
  • Direct Marketing and Advertisements;
  • Information and updates; and
  • Other instances allowed by local and international laws.

Microbitz Solutions Inc. may share your personal data with third parties and our affiliates for the abovementioned purposes, specifically completing transactions with you, managing your account and our relationship with you and fulfilling any legal or regulatory requirements and requests as deemed necessary. In doing so, we commit to ensure that these parties keep your personal data secure from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or other similar risks and retain your personal data only for as long as they need your data to fulfill abovementioned purposes.

Withdrawal of consent

The Data Subject also has the right to withdraw consent. Such may be made by a request (written or electronic) addressed to us or sent through our email provided below. However, Microbitz Solutions Inc. reserves the right to inform and discontinue providing its services or performing any other transactions in certain instances depending on the extent of the consent withdrawal.

Our commitment to lawful processes

As part of our Policy, you hereby agree and authorize Microbitz Solutions Inc. to disclose personal information in any legal and regulatory enforcement and/or public authority within the framework of and in compliance with the DPA and its IRR. Such instances may be for:

  • Regulation purposes
  • Legal purposes
  • Law enforcement
  • Compliance of a Legal Order

WITH THIS CONCERNS, YOU HEREBY WAIVE ANY RIGHT OF ACTION REGARDING THE DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL AND SENSITIVE INFORMATION ACCORDING TO THE PURPOSE AND INSTANCES ABOVEMENTIONED.

Cookies

Microbitz Solutions Inc. may use cookies and other online technologies in the storage of data aimed to provide a better experience in using our website and other platforms.

Spams, Viruses and Spywares or other security threats

Microbitz Solutions Inc. does not tolerate Spams, Viruses and Spywares. Likewise, we request from you to not use any email or accounts which may contain the same. For any suspicion on your messages and emails, please do contact us in the information as provided in the “Complaints Section” below.

Security of Your Personal Information

Microbitz Solutions Inc. ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

  • Restricting access to personal information
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorized computer access
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it is no longer needed for any legal or business purpose

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Microbitz Solutions Inc., please contact us at our e-mail address below. Your password is the key to your account. Please use unique numbers, letters and special characters, and do not share your Microbitz Solutions Inc. password to anyone. If you do share your password with others, you will be responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account and the consequences. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and other information submitted to Microbitz Solutions Inc.. You could also be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason or if you have grounds to believe that your password has been compromised, you should immediately contact us and change your password. You are reminded to log off of your account and close the browser when finished using a shared computer.

Inquiries and Complaints

General: Every data subject has the right to reasonable access to his or her personal data being processed by the personal information controller or personal information processor. Other available rights, subject to the provisions of this manual, include: (1) right to dispute the inaccuracy or error in the personal data; (2) right to request the suspension, withdrawal, blocking, removal or destruction of personal data; and (3) right to complain and be indemnified for any damages sustained due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of personal data.

Right to Inquiry: Data subjects may inquire or request for information regarding any matter relating to the processing of their personal data under the custody of Microbitz Solutions Inc., including the data privacy and security policies implemented to ensure the protection of their personal data. They may write to Microbitz Solutions Inc. at sales@microbitz.ph and briefly discuss the inquiry, together with their contact details for reference.

Complaints: Complaints shall be filed in three (3) printed copies, or sent to sales@microbitz.phThe concerned department or unit shall confirm with the complainant its receipt of the complaint.